News

New ISSA Racing Rules

[September 13th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

Image

The ISSA rules booklet has been updated. No major changes, it's basically just getting it in line with the current best practices. It's mostly the work of the previous BOD (2013). Editing and design by Jonathan Harms.

http://www.slalomskateboarder.com/Media ... -Rules.pdf

(also available through the Resources menu above)

World Championships 2014, Tight

[August 11th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

Tight slalom

Image

Pro
1. Viking Hadestrand, SWE
2. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
3. Jaroslav Knettig, CZE

AM
1. Jakub Knettig, CZE
2. Edijs Jermacenko, LAT
3. Bruno Silva Da Oliveira, BRA

Master
1. Salvis Skaraine, LAT
2. Brad Jackman, USA
3. Radan Knobloch, GER

Women
1. Lienite Skaraine, LAT
2. Lynn Kramer, USA
3. Anna Gailite, LAT

Jun 17
1. Toms Dreiblats, LAT
2. Petr Matous, CZE
3. Zaccaria di Giorgio, ITA

Jun 14
1. Max Thiele, GER
2. Lukas Knobloch, GER
3. Leo Fernandez Llopis, SPA

Jun 11
1. Mare Erika Belta, LAT
2. Petr Martinu, CZE
3. Patriks Jostmanis, LAT

World Championships 2014, Hybrid

[August 9th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

2014 ISSA World Championships
Hybrid slalom


Image
Hybrid slalom, Pro

Pro
1. Joe McLaren, USA
2. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
3. Viking Hadestrand, SWE

AM
1. Jakub Knettig, CZE
2. Bruno Silva Da Oliveira, BRA
3. Victor Mĺrtenson, SWE

Master
1. Scott Hostert, USA
2. Salvis Skaraine, LAT
3. Radan Knobloch, GER

Women
1. Lynn Kramer, USA
2. Kathrin Sehl, GER
3. Anna Gailite, LAT

Jun 17
1. Toms Dreiblats, LAT
2. Zaccaria di Giorgio, ITA
3. Artus Liskovs, LAT

Jun 14
1. Lukas Knobloch, GER
2. Max Thiele, GER
3. Leo Fernandez Llopis, SPA

Jun 11
1. Mare Erika Belta, LAT
2. Petr Martinu, CZE
3. Matej Stefka, CZE

More results:
viewtopic.php?p=79090#p79090


Image
Hybrid slalom, AM

World Championships 2014, Giant

[August 8th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

Giant Slalom

Image
Joe McLaren, USA, completely dominated the mens Pro Giant slalom beating Janis Kuzmins and Chris Schütz with almost a second.

PRO

1. Joe McLaren, USA
2. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
3. Chris Schütz, GER
4. Viking Hadestrand, SWE
5. Jaroslav Knettig, CZE

AM
1. Edijs Jermacenko, LAT
2. Bruno Silva Da Oliveira, BRA
3. Rubens Cesar Zain Lutfi, BRA

WOMEN
1. Lynn Kramer, USA
2. Kathrin Sehl, GER
3. Anna Gailite, LAT

MASTERS
1. Radan Knobloch, GER
2. Jaroslav Smerek, CZE
3. Magnus Bobert, SWE

JUN 17
1. Toms Dreiblats, LAT
2. Petr Matous, CZE
3. Arturs Liskovs, LAT

JUN 14
1. Max Thiele, GER
2. Lukas Knobloch, GER
3. Terezka Podlahova, CZE

JUN 11
1. Mare Erika Belta, LAT
2. Petr Martinu, CZE
3. Patriks Jostmanis, LAT

European Championships 2014

[July 26th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

Image

Giant slalom, PRO/Open
1. Henrik Wadsten, SWE
2. Ferdinand Lindner, GER
3. Viking Hadestrand, SWE

Giant Slalom, AM
1. Viktor Hadestrand, SWE
2. Edijs Jermacenko, LAT
3. Bruno Silva de Oliveira

Giant Slalom, Women
1. Anna Gailite, LAT
2. Hanna Jaakola, FIN
3. Eliza Gailite, LAT


Hybrid Slalom, Pro/Open
1. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
2. VIking Hadestrand, SWE
3. Mikael Hadestrand, SWE

Hybrid Slalom, Am
1. Viktor Hadestrand, SWE
2. Edijs Jermacenko, LAT
3. Bruno Silva de Oliveira, BRA

Hybrid Slalom, Women
1. Hanna Jaakola, FIN
2. Lienite Skaraine, LAT
3. Anna Gailitis, LAT


Tight Slalom, Pro/Open (Qual only)
1. Viking Hadestrand, SWE
2. Mikael Hadestrand, SWE
3. Christopher Dupont, FRA

Tight Slalom, Am (Qual only)
1. Edijs Jermacenko, LAT
2. Viktor Hadestrand, SWE
3. Bruno Silva de Oliveira, BRA

Tight Slalom, Women
Cancelled due to rain.

Link to Forum topic with complete results (pdfs) - Europe

SK8Kings US Nationals - LaCosta

[July 20th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

Results from Day 1 dual hybrid (Top 4)

Pro
1. Joe McLaren
2. Richy Carrasco
3. Mike Maysey
4. Paul Price

Masters
1. Scott Hostert
2. John Ravitch
3. Rick Floyd
4. Brad Jackman

Amateur
1. Bruno Silva De Oliveira
2. Oshean Lehrmann
3. Josh Harvey
4. Nathan Favero

Results from Day 2 -- Giant Slalom (Top 4)

Pro
1. Joe McLaren
2. Richy Carrasco
3. Paul Price
4. Jonathan Harms

Masters
1. Scott Hostert
2. Brad Jackman
3. John Ravitch
4. Brent Kosick

Amateur
1. Bruno Silva De Oliveira
2. Josh Harvey
3. Oshean Lehrmann
4. Paul Chestnut


Results from Day 2 - Tight Slalom (Top 4)

Pro
1. Joe McLaren
2. Mike Maysey
3. Paul Price
4. Richy Carrasco

Masters
1. John Ravitch
2. Scott Hostert
3. Brad Jackman
4. Rick Floyd

Amateur
1. Bruno Silva De Oliveira
2. Josh Harvey
3. Oshean Lehrmann
4. Patrick F. Lehrmann

Liepaja Summer Slalom (LAT), July 12-13

[July 14th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

Giant, Open
1. J?nis Kuzmins, LAT
2. Antons Ko?esovs , RUS
3. Edijs Jerma?enko, LAT

Giant, Women
1. Lien?te Skaraine, LAT
2. Nat?lija Dudina, RUS
3. Anna Gail?te, LAT

Giant, Juniors
1. Arturs Liskovs, LAT
2. Toms Dreiblats, LAT

Giant, Kids
1. Mare Belta, LAT
2. Megija Valtere, LAT
3. Patriks Jostmanis, LAT


Special slalom, Open
1. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
2. Antons Kolesovs, RUS
3. Armands Sausins, LAT
4. Stas Mironenko, UKR
5. Edijs Jermacenko, LAT

Special slalom, Women
1. Lienite Skaraine, LAT
2. Natalia Dudina, RUS
3. Anna Gailite, LAT
4. Eliza Gailite, LAT

Special slalom, Juniors
1. Artus Liskovs, LAT
2. Toms Dreiblats, LAT

Special slalom, Kids
1. Mare Belta, LAT
2. Patriks Jostmanis, LAT
3. Megila Valtere, LAT
4. Elina Priedina, LAT


Straight slalom, Open
1. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
2. Stas Mironenko, UKR
3. Edijs Jermacenko, LAT
4. Antons Nikulins, RUS

Straight slalom, Women
1. Lienite Skaraine, LAT
2. Anna Gailite, LAT
3. Natalia Dudina, RUS
4. Eliza Gailite, LAT

Straight slalom, Juniors
1. Toms Dreiblats, LAT
2. Artus Liskovs, LAT

Straight slalom, Kids
1. Mare Belta, LAT
2. Patriks Jostmanis, LAT
3. Elina Priedina, LAT
4. Megila Valtere, LAT

Complete PDFs:

Giant slalom
Special slalom
Straight slalom, qualification
Straight slalom, finals

Forum topic:
viewtopic.php?p=78810

Désaxé World Ride 2014 - Results

[June 27th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

Results Overall:

1. Viking Hadestrand, SWE
2. Mikael Hadestrand, SWE
3. Christopher Dupont, FRA
4. Louis Selby, GBR
5. Vincent Tanguy, FRA
6. Guillaume StCriq, FRA
7. Fabian Koula, SUI
8. Mmedo Duffort, GBR

Forum topic with complete results...

Image
Image
Photos: Frederic Doutreix

Milano 2014 - Results (partial)

[June 16th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

Image
Overall Pro

Image
Overall Women

Image
Overall Junior

Image
Overall Open

TOP 4 LIST:

TIGHT PRO FINAL
1. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
2. Mika Hadestrand, SWE
3. Viking Hadestrand, SWE
4. Christopher Dupont, FRA

TIGHT OPEN QUALIFICATION
1. Pierre Hazera, FRA
2. Daniel Navarro, ESP
3. Silvio Endrizzi, SUI
4. Federico Malventi, ITA

TIGHT WOMEN QUALIFICATION
1. Lienite Skaraine, LAT
2. Natalya Dudina, RUS
3. Kathrin Sehl, GER
4. Anna Gailite, LAT

TIGHT JUNIOR QUALIFICATION
1. Arturs Liskovs, LAT
2. Zaccaria Di Giorgio, ITA
3. Toms Dreiblats, LAT
4. Lukas Knobloch, GER



HYBRID PRO FINAL
1. Viking Hadestrand, SWE
2. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
3. Mika Hadestrand, SWE
4. Michel Dupont, FRA

HYBRID OPEN QUALIFICATION
1. Fabian Koula, SUI
2. Pierre Hazera, FRA
3. Edijs Jermacenko, LAT
4. Alfonso Perez, ESP

HYBRID WOMEN QUALIFICATION
1. Kathrin Sehl, GER
2. Lienite Skaraine, LAT
3. Irene Di Giorgio, ITA
4. Anna Gailite, LAT

HYBRID JUNIOR QUALIFICATION
1. Zaccaria Di Giorgio, ITA
2. Arturs Liskovs, LAT
3. Toms Dreiblats, LAT
4. Lukas Knobloch, GER



GIANT PRO
1. Janis Kuzmins, LAT
2. Mika Hadestrand, SWE
3. Viking Hadestrand, SWE
4. Christoph Baumann, GER

GIANT OPEN
1. Edijs Jermacenko, LAT
2. Fabian Koula, SUI
3. Martins Liepins, LAT
4. Maxime Lassale, FRA

GIANT WOMEN
1. Lienite Skaraine, LAT
2. Natalya Dudina, RUS
3. Anna Gailite, LAT
4. Irene Di Giorgio, ITA

GIANT JUNIOR
1. Arturs Liskovs, LAT
2. Toms Dreiblats, LAT
3. Zaccaria Di Giorgio, ITA
4. Lukas Knobloch, GER

Forum topic..

Slalom St Louis, May 24-25

[June 11th, 2014 by Jani Soderhall]

Image
Atom Blanford takes on the single-lane course while race founder Jeff Goad signals to the top. Photo: Tod Oles

Overall, PRO, top 6:
1. Joe McLaren
2. Chris Barker
3. Jonathan Harms
4. Steve Pederson
5. Jason Yerke
6. Joseph Kyle Smith

Overall, AM, top 6:
1. Matt Franklin
2. Marcos Soulsby-Monroy
3. Tod Oles
4. Alex Kwiecinski
5. Tom Weisenbach
6. Chris Favero

Overall, Women:
1. Madee Prez
2. Sasha Goad
3. Rose Swanson

Overall, Juniors:
1. Anton McCampbell
2. Atom Blanford
3. Aliera Soulsby-Monroy

Complete results (PDF):
http://www.slalomskateboarder.com/event ... ts-all.pdf

Page: 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9